CV146052189S
[…] The defendant argues that it did not receive the complaint, any motions, or notices leading to a July 7, 2016 hearing in damages, which resulted in the entry of the above judgment on August 24, 2016. For the reasons stated below, the court finds that the defendant has failed to establish that it was prevented by mistake, accident, or other reasonable cause from making a defense as required by General Statutes § 52-212(a), and denies the motion to open judgment.
Section 52-212(a) provides in relevant part: " Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default . . . in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."
The following procedural history and findings of facts are relevant to the court's decision. The plaintiff commenced this slip and fall action against the Hartford Housing Authority Development, Inc.