CV146052189S
[…] The plaintiff effected proper service on the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 34-105(b), which permits service of process on a limited liability company that has not maintained a statutory agent, by service on the Secretary of State, in addition to mailing by registered or certified mail, a copy of the process to the company's principal office. The defendant's business address on record with the Secretary of the State was 3580 Main Street, Building 11, Hartford (3580 Main).
" Process" is defined by General Statutes § 52-45a as a signed writ of summons or attachment accompanied by the complaint.
Section 34-105(b) provides: " If it appears from the records of the Secretary of the State that such a limited liability company has failed to appoint or maintain a statutory agent for service, or if it appears by affidavit endorsed on the return of the officer or other proper person directed to serve any process, notice or demand upon such a limited liability company's statutory agent for service appearing on the records of the Secretary of the State that such agent cannot, with reasonable diligence, be found at the address shown on such records as the agent's address, service of such process, notice or demand on such limited liability company may, when timely made, be made by such officer or other proper person by: (1) Leaving a true and attested copy thereof together with the required fee at the office of the Secretary of the State or depositing the same in the United States mails, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, addressed to said office, and (2) depositing in the United States mails, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a true and attested copy thereof, together with a statement by such officer that service is being made pursuant to this section, addressed to such limited liability company at its principal office."
The defendant's owner and sole member, Mark Swiatowiec, averred in an affidavit filed in support of the motion to open the judgment that while it had been the defendant's intention to operate at 3580 Main, it never did so and instead operated out of 818B Windsor Avenue, Hartford (818B Windsor).