CV146052189S
[…] The court finds that these omissions and errors, attributable solely to the defendant, are irreconcilable with a finding that " mistake, accident, or other reasonable cause" occasioned the defendant's failure to appear and defend this action. A statutory agent, such as that required of limited liability companies by § 34-104(a) serves the important purpose of acting as a medium for the transmittal of documents and papers. These documents include those related to a civil suit enumerated in § 34-105(a), which provides in relevant part: " Any process, notice or demand in connection with any action or proceeding required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company which is subject to the provisions of section 34-104, may be served upon the limited liability company's statutory agent . . ." The defendant, having neglected its obligation to appoint an agent to receive such documents or to provide an accurate business address at which it would have otherwise have received the relevant papers, cannot thereafter rely on its failure to have received notice of the action to avoid