CIV-23-107-D
[…] Walker v. Att'y Gen. for State of Oklahoma, 167 F.3d 1339 (10th Cir. 1999). The statute also “allow[s] the petitioner to seek post-conviction relief when the bypass is occasioned solely by a procedural error of counsel.” Hale v. State, 807 P.2d 264, 268-69 (Okla. Crim. App. 1991). These rules “[are] rooted solely in Oklahoma state law and [are] regularly and evenhandedly applied by the state courts, making [them] both independent and adequate.” Fontenot, 4 F.4th at 1024 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Oklahoma Statute Title 22, Section 1086 states, in pertinent part:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, including claims challenging the jurisdiction of the trial court, must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.
Petitioner states that he “only found out about the judicial bias and the sex scandal by the ‘Judge Timothy R. Henderson Act,' which is a law statute being made to incriminate such behavior.” (Doc. 1, at 12).