NO. 14-17-00667-CV
[…] Conoco, Inc. , 868 S.W.2d 752, 757 (Tex. 1993) (second alteration in original) ).
If the person who brought the action establishes a prima facie case for each element of the claim, then the burden shifts back to the movant to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, each essential element of a valid defense. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(d).
Finally, if the trial court grants the motion to dismiss, it must award costs, reasonable attorneys' fees, and other expenses of defending against the action "as justice and equity may require." Id. § 27.009(a). The trial court also must sanction the plaintiff in an amount "sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions." Id.