NO. 14-17-00667-CV
[…] See id. § 27.003. Filing the motion suspends discovery unless the trial court for good cause permits "specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion." Id. §§ 27.003(c), 27.006(b).
At the hearing on the motion, the movant has the initial burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the movant’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. Id. § 27.005(b).
If this requirement is satisfied, the trial court must dismiss the claim at issue unless the respondent establishes "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 27.005(c). The expression prima facie case "refers to evidence sufficient as a matter of law to establish a given fact if it is not rebutted or contradicted." In re Lipsky , 460 S.W.3d 579, 590 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding).