4:20-CV-3106
[…] In Nebraska, the tip credit is available if the employer pays a cash wage of at least $2.13 per hour and if the employee receives "all gratuities given to them for services rendered." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1203(2). Unlike the federal tip credit, the employer does not have to give notice of the tip credit. Mays v.Midnite Dreams, 915 N.W.2d 71, 89 (Neb. 2018). "Instead, an employer must merely prove the employee received tips sufficient to compensate the employee at a rate greater than or equal to the minimum wage." Id. Neither the NWHA nor any other state regulations set a cap on how much an employer can claim as a tip credit.
(a) FLSA Tip Credit
The defendant wants this Court to declare that it may claim a $1.75 tip credit against any alleged under-reimbursement.