23A-JP-281
[…] (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint legal custody;
(5) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody:
(A) live in close proximity to each other; and
(B) plan to continue to do so;
(6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint legal custody; and
(7) whether there is a pattern of domestic or family violence.
[¶20] In paternity cases, the trial court may award joint legal custody "if the court finds that an award would be in the best interest of the child." I.C. § 31-14-13-2.3(a). "An award of joint legal custody under this section does not require an equal division of physical custody of the child." I.C. § 31-14-13-2.3(b).
[¶21] Particularly germane to whether joint legal custody should be modified is "whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child's welfare." Julie C., 924 N.E.2d at 1260 (quoting I.C. § 31-17-2-15(2)).