No. 13726/11.
[…] THE PARTIES' CORRESPONDENCE
A party seeking affirmative relief of the court such as an order of dismissal based on an objection of law must follow the procedures set forth in the CPLR and applicable court rules for making a motion. The Uniform Rules for New York State Trial Courts set forth at 22 NYCRR 202.7 and 202.8 the court rules for motion practice. 22 NYCRR 202.7(a) provides that no motion shall be filed with the court unless they have been served and filed with the motion papers on notice of motion. It also directs compliance with the statutory procedures prescribed in CPLR 2214. At a minimum, a movant must file a notice of motion that shall “specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor” (CPLR 2214(a); see Tirado v. Miller, 75 AD3d 153, 158, 901 N.Y.S .2d 358, 362 [2d 2010] ).
22 NYCRR 202.8 provides that all motions shall be returnable before the assigned judge, and all papers shall be filed with the court on or before the return date.