No. 13726/11.
[…] In addition, an Article 78 proceeding may not be used to review a decision made in connection with a criminal action (see, CPLR 7801(2)).
For those reasons, petitioner's application for mandamus on the issue of re-sentencing must be denied.
Although the mandamus is denied, it is without prejudice to petitioner's right to make a motion before the Supreme Court, Kings County Criminal Term, to correct his sentence, pursuant to CPL 440.20. The statute places the burden on the petitioner to show “that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law” (People v. Cunningham, 305 A.D.2d 516, 517 [2d 2003] ). Pursuant to CPL 440.30, the petitioner has to “make such motion in writing and upon reasonable notice to the People” (CPL 440.30 [1] ).