No. 13726/11.
[…] Nassau County Dept. of Assessment, 96 AD3d 952 [2d 2012] ). The Court must apply this standard to all the petitioner's requests.
Mandamus to compel is appropriate only where the right to relief is clear and the action sought to be compelled is an act commanded to be performed by law involving no exercise of discretion ( See generally, Matter of Korn v. Gulotta, 72 N.Y.2d 363 [1988] ). Mandamus is addressed to the discretion of the court (County of Albany v. Connors, 300 A.D.2d 902 [3d 2002] ).
On the issue of re-sentencing, the petitioner cites Correction Law § 601–a as statutory support for the relief requested. Correction Law § 601–a provides in pertinent part as follows:
Whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department based on facts submitted on behalf of a person sentenced and confined in a state prison, that any such person has been erroneously sentenced, it shall be the duty of the department to communicate with the sentencing court, the inmate's defense attorney and the district attorney of the county in which such person was convicted. If upon investigation, the sentencing court, the defense attorney or the district attorney believes that the person has been so erroneously sentenced, the sentencing court, or the district attorney acting at the direction of the sentencing court, shall notify the department and arrange for the person to be heard and properly resentenced.
Petitioner contends that the statute mandates DOCCS to contact the districtattorney when it found out about the sentencing issue.