07 Civ. 415 (SAS) (MHD).
[…] Under section 35.15(2)(b), a robbery victim has no duty to retreat and may respond with deadly physical force to defend against a robbery, even if the robber does not threaten his victim with deadly physical force. Second, Rodriguez argued that his attorney's failure to: (1) request a section 35.15(2)(b) charge; and (2) object to the charge given to the jury, constituted ineffective assistance of counsel under both state and federal standards. The Appellate Division affirmed petitioner's conviction, stating as follows:
Section 35.15(2)(a) states the following:
2. A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless:
(a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force. Even in such case, however, the actor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating[.]
N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(2)(a) ("section 35.15(2)(a)").