Case No. 06-13894 MER Adversary No. 06-1774 MER
[…] In re Bremer, 392 B.R. 873 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2008) and In re Trout, 392 B.R. 869 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2008), In re Bremer, 408 B.R. 355 (10th Cir. BAP 2009), and In re Trout, 609 F.3d 1106 (10th Cir. 2010).
Several bankruptcy code provisions work together to protect the bankruptcy estate from preferential transfers made within ninety days of filing the bankruptcy petition. First, under § 547, the trustee may avoid "any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property." Once avoided, that transfer is automatically preserved for the estate under § 551, which provides: "Any transfer avoided under section . . . 547 . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." In the case of an avoided security interest or lien, as here, § 551 ensures that a trustee avoiding a senior lien moves into that priority position and the estate is not trumped by the interest of a junior lien. See Morris v. St.