Rodriguez v. CVS Pharm.
[…] Rodriguez counters that CVS's estimation is speculative and does not account for the fact that she mitigated damages as to backpay.

CVS is correct. Removal was proper at the time it filed its notice of removal. Rodriguez's Original Petition states that she is seeking a variety of damages, including exemplary damages. When determining the amount in controversy, courts should consider each item of damages. St. Paul Reinsurance Co. v. Greenberg, 134 F.3d 1250, 1253 (5th Cir. 1998). Pursuant to § 41.008(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the exemplary damages could result in an award of $200,000. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(b) (“Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000 or (2) $200,000.”)

Further, when a case presents a “claim for multiple forms of relief, including punitive damages, [this] suggests that [the plaintiff] is indeed seeking any possible grounds to maximize her recovery up to the cap.” Muniz v. El Paso Marriott, No.