Rodriguez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Hartranft v. Apfel, 181 F.3d 358, 360 (3d Cir. 1999).

Substantial evidence is "more than a mere scintilla." Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (quoting Consolidated Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). "It means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id.

IV. DISCUSSION

a. Standard for a Disabled Child's SSI Benefits

The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1381, is "[f]or the purpose of establishing a national program to provide supplemental security income to individuals who have attained age 65 or are blind or disabled. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1381. The Code of Federal Regulations sets forth a three-step sequential evaluation to determine whether a child is disabled.