5:21-cv-01471-MEMF (SHKx)
[…] C. Kayla Ferrer's Second Cause of Action-for negligence-is inadequately pleaded.
Kayla Ferrer brings a second claim for negligence-survival action, on behalf of the estate of Jimmy Ferrer, against all Defendants in the TAC. TAC ¶¶ 34-38. The County argues that this claim “must be dismissed for failure to plead with particularity the [negligence claim] being asserted against it as required in California for claims against governmental entities.” Mot. at 19. Kayla Ferrer argues that she has. Opp'n at 11-12.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30 provides: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” “Thus, unlike a wrongful death action, a survival action is a cause of action that existed while the decedent is alive and survives the decedent.” Adams v. Superior Ct., 126 Cal.Rptr.3d 186, 192 (2011).