Civ. No. 99-1706, SECTION "G".
[…] Co., 588 F.2d 93, 95 (5th Cir. 1979).
Plaintiffs argue that the Class Travel forum selection clause is unenforceable on a number of grounds. First, plaintiffs argue that transfer would contravene a strong public policy of Louisiana. Specifically, plaintiffs argue that by statutory fiat, it is against public policy to enforce forum selection clauses in actions seeking redress for unfair or deceptive business practices. Plaintiffs' cite La.Rev.Stat. 51:1407, which is a subpart of the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.
Section 1407, addressing the right of the Attorney General of the State of Louisiana to bring actions for injunctive relief against prohibited trade practices, provides in pertinent part:
The action may be brought in the district court having civil jurisdiction in any parish in which such person resides, or is domiciled or has his principal place of business, or in any parish in which such person did business, or, with consent of the parties, may be brought in the district court of the parish where the state capitol is located. In the event that such person was located outside of the state, but was soliciting in the state by mail, telephone, or any electronic communication, the action may be brought in the district court having civil jurisdiction in the parish in which the contact was made.