Case No. 8:18-cv-2745-T-60CPT
[…] Such a hearing is "not a per se requirement," however, and is not necessary where the sought-after damages amount is a liquidated sum, is capable of mathematic calculation, or "where all [the] essential evidence is already of record." SEC v. Smyth, 420 F.3d 1225, 1232 n.13 (11th Cir. 2005) (citing S.E.C. v. First Fin. Group of Tex., Inc., 659 F.2d 660, 669 (5th Cir. 1981)).
Each of the considerations—jurisdiction, liability, and damages—is addressed in turn below.
III.
A.
Beginning with jurisdiction, it is clear that the Court has federal-question jurisdiction over Rodriguez's FLSA claims. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (FLSA actions may be brought "in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction"); 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (conferring original jurisdiction for "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"); Quinn v. Dermatech Research, LLC, 2019 WL 1586736, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 12, 2019) ("This Court has federal question subject matter jurisdiction due to the FLSA claims.").
The Court likewise has personal jurisdiction over the Defendants.