Case No. 8:18-cv-2745-T-60CPT
[…] To trigger liability under the FLSA's overtime provision, a plaintiff must make a threshold showing that: (1) an employee-employer relationship existed between the parties during the relevant period; and (2) he was "covered" by the FLSA during that time frame. Josendis v. Wall to Wall Residence Repairs, Inc., 662 F.3d 1292, 1298 (11th Cir. 2011).
With respect to the first requirement, the FLSA defines the terms "employee" and "employer" broadly. Id. An employee is "any individual employed by an employer," 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1), while an "employer" includes "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee," 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). As defined, an employer is therefore not only a company for whom the employee directly works but also includes "any person who (1) acts on behalf of that employer and (2) asserts control over conditions of the employee's employment."