Case No. 8:18-cv-2745-T-60CPT
[…] (Doc. 22 at 3). Rodriguez's anti-tip retention claims are valid only in part.
The problem with these claims is that the portion of section 203(m) upon which Rodriguez relies was not enacted until March 23, 2018. Pub. L. 115-141, Div. S, Title XII, § 1201(a), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1148; see also Norsoph v. Riverside Resort & Casino, Inc., 2020 WL 641223, at *4 (D. Nev. Feb. 11, 2020) (detailing the case law and legislative history of the anti-tip retention provision of the FLSA). On that date, Congress passed the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2018 (CAA), which amended section 203(m) to add the following language: "An employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees' tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit." 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B).