Case No. 8:18-cv-2745-T-60CPT
[…] Riverside Resort & Casino, Inc., 2020 WL 641223, at *4 (D. Nev. Feb. 11, 2020) (detailing the case law and legislative history of the anti-tip retention provision of the FLSA). On that date, Congress passed the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2018 (CAA), which amended section 203(m) to add the following language: "An employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees' tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit." 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B). The CAA also amended another FLSA provision—section 216(b)—to state that "[a]ny employer who violates section 203(m)(2)(B) of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of the sum of any tip credit taken by the employer and all such tips unlawfully kept by the employer, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
Rodriguez does not present any argument, nor do I find any indication, that Congress intended these March 23, 2018, amendments to apply retroactively. See Vartelas v.