Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health Sys. Corp.
[…] II. Analysis

A. Objection 1: The Appropriate Legal Analysis Is Whether Hill Provided Mental Health Services to Rodriguez

CHRISTUS first objects to the M&R's statement that the proper analysis is whether Hill provided mental health services in general, as opposed to whether Hill provided mental health services specifically to Rodriguez. According to CHRISTUS, Rodriguez must have received mental health services directly from Hill in order to bring a cause of action under Section 81.010.

Section 81.010 states that a patient or former patient may bring an action for injunctive relief against a governmental unit "that is an employer of a mental health services provider . . . who commits any conduct described by Section 81.002(1), (2), or (3) in relation to the patient or former patient." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 81.010(b). "Patient" is defined as "an individual who seeks or obtains mental health services." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 81.001(3).