HHDCV166064935S
[…] The Shehu defendants' motion for rehearing and/or clarification raised for the first time a claim for attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 42-150bb. Notably, the Shehu defendants' Answer of January 5, 2016, the Statement of Claim of March 14, 2016, the Amended Answer of August 3, 2016, and their post-trial memorandum of August 3, 2016 are devoid of any claim for § 42-150bb attorneys fees and contain no analysis of how that statute might apply in the context of the present interpleader. The court denied the motion as untimely and without merit.
Section 42-150bb provides: " Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorneys fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorneys fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract or lease. Except as hereinafter provided, the size of the attorneys fee awarded to the consumer shall be based as far as practicable upon the terms governing the size of the fee for the commercial party. No attorneys fee shall be awarded to a commercial party who is represented by its salaried employee. In any action in which the consumer is entitled to an attorneys fee under this section and in which the commercial party is represented by its salaried employee, the attorneys fee awarded to the consumer shall be in a reasonable amount regardless of the size of the fee provided in the contract or lease for either party. For the purposes of this section, 'commercial party' means the seller, creditor, lessor or assignee of any of them, and 'consumer' means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them. The provisions of this section shall apply only to contracts or leases in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes."
The Amended Answer does claim attorneys fees but does not reference § 42-150bb.
On August 23, 2017, eight months and twenty-nine days after the court's decision releasing the stake to the plaintiffs, the Shehu defendants filed the present motion.