Rodriguez v. Anker
[…] In counts four and ten, the plaintiff alleges that, pursuant to General Statutes § 7-101a, the defendant is directly liable for the conduct of educational personnel. The defendant moves to strike counts four and ten on the ground that such counts fail to state a legally sufficient cause of action. In response, the defendant argues that § 7-101a does not provide for a direct cause of action against a municipality, but rather is only an indemnification statute governing the rights of employees to protection from the employer.

Section 7-101a provides in relevant part that "each municipality shall protect and save harmless . . . any municipal employee . . . of such municipality from financial loss and expense . . . arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . . of such . . . employee while acting in the discharge of his duties."