Rodriguez v. Anker
[…] Broadnax v. New Haven, 270 Conn. 133, 173, 851 A.2d 1113 (2004). "It is fundamental that in determining the sufficiency of a complaint challenged by a defendant's motion to strike, all well-pleaded facts and those facts necessarily implied from the allegations are taken as admitted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Asylum Hill Problem Solving Revitalization Assn. v. King, 277 Conn. 238, 246, 890 A.2d 522 (2006).

GENERAL STATUTES § 10-235

Section 10-235(a) provides in relevant part: "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . ."

In Burns v.