No. HDSP CVH-6523
[…] Opinion
No. HDSP CVH-6523
December 22, 2005
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS FEES
This matter was originally filed in the Housing Session of the Superior Court by the plaintiff tenant claiming, among other things that the defendant landlord had illegally entered her apartment, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-16a, which statute sets forth the conditions under which a landlord may enter a tenant's dwelling unit without first obtaining the tenant's permission. Section 47a-18a of the General Statutes provides a remedy for violations of § 47a-16a; "actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month's rent and reasonable attorneys fees."
Plaintiff also claimed that defendant wrongfully failed to return her security deposit.
The case was tried to the court, A. Santos, J., who found for the plaintiff on her claim under § 47a-16a.