Index No. 21432/2018E
[…] The Almonte defendants submit the police accident report, which indicates that the accident involved a rear-end chain collision. The Almonte defendants assert that there is no evidence in the record to establish a high degree of moral culpability in this rear-end motor vehicle accident as to warrant an allegation of carelessness and recklessness.
The Almonte defendants' motion is, in effect, one for relief under CPLR 3024(b). Under CPLR 3024, "a party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." CPLR 3024 also applies to claims presented in the bill of particulars (see Aronis v TLC Vision Ctrs., Inc., 49 A.D.3d 576 [2d Dept 2008]).