CIVIL 20-1182 (PAD)
[…] Plaintiff cites Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs v. The Inclusive Community Project, 576 U.S. 519 (2015)(Docket No. 31 at p. 9). That case is inapposite, as it deals with a Federal Government program to provide low-income housing tax credits that are distributed to developers through designated state agencies. Id. at 525.
Third, plaintiff contends that defendants violated the National Housing Act, 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 by not having a representative within a 200-mile radius, that plaintiff could reach for a face-to-face meeting (Docket No. 7 at ¶ 17). Section 203.604 states that: “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). A “reasonable effort” requires, at minimum, “one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched” and “one trip to use the mortgagor at the mortgaged property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee....” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d).