No. C06-1517Z.
[…] Izquierdo, 477 F.3d at 694. Thus, the reinstatement of the removal order functions as a new final order of removal, which can only be executed once Petitioner has entered the removal period. Because the Ninth Circuit has stayed execution of the reinstated removal order, Petitioner has not entered the removal period, and remains detained under INA § 236(c).
Allowing aliens facing reinstatement under INA § 241(a)(5) to have a bond hearing, with commensurate appeals to an immigration judge and the BIA, does seem to grant process not contemplated within the terse language of INA § 241(a)(5). However, a bond hearing and subsequent appeals are wholly collateral to the actual determination of removability and the execution of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(4) ("[T]he filing of an appeal from a determination of an immigration judge or district director [granting or denying bond] . . . shall not operate to delay compliance with the order . . . nor stay the administrative proceedings or removal.").
CONCLUSION
The Court GRANTS Petitioner's Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, docket no. 1, and DENIES Respondents' Motion to Dismiss, docket no. 11. Because Petitioner is detained under INA § 236, he is entitled to a bond hearing, which he has not received.