Civ. 19-2089 (SCC)
[…] As such, Defendants reason that Plaintiff's claims are moot.
For the Court to evaluate whether Plaintiff's claims and the alterations purportedly made by Defendants are ADA compliant, the Court must determine the ADA standards that it shall use for purposes of this inquiry. According to ADA regulations, the applicable standard for new constructions and alterations are as follows:
The ADA Regulations define alterations as: “a change to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b). Alterations are said to “include, but are not limited to, remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of walls and full-height partitions.” Id. However, “[n]ormal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and electrical systems are not alternations unless they affect the usability of the building or facility.” Id.