Civ. 19-2089 (SCC)
[…] Colorado Cross, 264 F.3d at 1002. If plaintiff satisfies this initial burden, the burden then shifts to the defendant who is tasked with the “ultimate burden of persuasion that barrier removal is not readily achievable.” Id. at 1002-1003. This framework was adopted by the Eighth and Eleventh Circuits. See Wright v. RL Liquor, 887 F.3d 361, 364 (8th Cir. 2018); Gathright-Dietrich v. Atlanta Landmarks, Inc., 452 F.3d 1269, 1274 (11th Cir. 2006).
Section 12181(9) defines “readily achievable” as “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9).