Rodriguez-Alvarez v. Municipality of Juana Diaz
[…] No separate claim has been brought against the insurance company for wrongdoing. It is axiomatic that if punitive damages may not be awarded against the Municipality, then punitive damages also may not be recovered from the Municipality's insurance company. Accordingly, no punitive damages may be recovered. The motion is GRANTED and Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages is DISMISSED. 3. Compensatory damages cap at of $300 ,000 under §1981a

Title 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3) sets a limitation on compensatory damages that may be awarded depending on the defendant's number of employees. The compensatory damages subject to the limitation include "future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages awarded under" 42 U.S.C. § 1981a. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3). Back pay, interest on back pay, and any other relief authorized under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g) is specifically excluded from the compensatory damages limitation. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(d) also states that the "court shall not inform the jury of the limitations described in subsection (b)(3) of this section." To the extent that the statutory cap will apply to Plaintiff's ADA claim, the cap does not apply to the Commonwealth claims. See Rodriguez-Torres v. Caribbean Forms Manufacturer, Inc., 399 F.3d 52, 65 (1st Cir. 2005).