No. M2004-01597-COA-R3-CV.
[…] R. Civ. P. 12.02 motion to dismiss, in part on the ground that the petition was not properly verified. The trial court dismissed the petition on June 18, 2005.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104(a) grants trial courts the power to issue writs of certiorari "on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation." Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-106 provides: "The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the Clerk of the Circuit Court, the Judge, any Judge of the Court of General Sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ." A petition for writ of certiorari that is not verified in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 must be dismissed. Bowling v. Tennessee Bd. of Paroles, No. M2001-00138-COA-R3-CV, 2002 WL 772695, at *3 (Tenn.Ct.App. Apr. 30, 2002) pet. reh'g denied (Tenn.Ct.App. May 22, 2002) (No Tenn.