SERGE RODRIGUE, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. LOWE'S HOME CENTERS, LLC; LOWE'S COMPANIES, INC., Defendants.
[…] Accordingly, the Court applies North Carolina law to determine the effects of Lowe's Home Centers, Inc.'s conversion into a limited liability company. See Pl.'s 56.1 Response ¶ 22 (“Lowe's Home Centers, LLC is a limited liability company organized under the laws of North Carolina.”).
North Carolina law makes clear that Lowe's Home LLC is not a different employer from Lowe's Home Inc. Under North Carolina law, a corporation's conversion into a limited liability company “does not constitute a dissolution or termination of the converting entity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-9-23(b). Rather, the company undergoing conversion “ceases its prior form of organization and continues in existence as the surviving entity.” Id. § 57D-9-23(a)(1). As a result, Lowe's Home Inc. still exists as Lowe's Home LLC, even though the company has changed its name and organizational form. See Ramsey v.