Case No. 21-2050-DDC-JPO
[…] Legends Dental Group, P.A., Articles of Incorporation (May 30, 2013), https://www.sos.ks.gov/CM_ServiceWM/displaydocuments.aspx?DocID=03548420 (last visited Feb. 23, 2021). So, none of these businesses claim the name Legends Dental Group and Orthodontics, P.A.. And, the court just can't assume which entity plaintiffs intend to sue.
This is so particularly because the laws governing professional associations in Kansas are not so simple. First, under Kansas state law, professional associations may be formed in accordance with Kansas state corporate law. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-2708 ("Except as otherwise provided, the Kansas general corporation code contained in K.S.A. 17-6001 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall apply to a professional corporation organized pursuant to this chapter."). In other words, "[a]lthough Kansas prohibits general corporations from practicing medicine, the Kansas statutes allow licensed physicians to incorporate a professional corporation to practice [medicine] by filing articles of incorporation with the secretary of state." Radiologix v.