NO. 2023 CA 0859
[…] This case involves a legal question. When the facts are not disputed and the issue before this court is whether the district court properly interpreted and applied the law, the standard of review is simply a review of whether the district court was legally correct or incorrect. Miller v. Hirstius, 2022-0740 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/15/23), 363 So.3d 532, 537. Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5107(D)(1) and (2) govern the requisite period for service of citation on a political subdivision of the state or employee thereof, such as the City defendants. As set forth in pertinent part, La. R.S. 13:5107(D) provides:
(1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action ….
(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within the period required …, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C)….
(Emphasis added.)
Article 1672(C) provides that such dismissal shall be rendered "unless good cause is shown why service could not be requested." See also Tranchant v. State of Louisiana, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center, 2008-0978 (La. 1/21/09), 5 So.3d 832, 834.