TERRYAUN LAMAR RODGERS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] And it is further presented that the defendant used or exhibited a deadly weapon, to-wit: a firearm, during the commission of or immediate flight from said offense[.]
Harley Linton is an accomplice to the crime of aggravated robbery, if it was committed. The defendant, Terryaun Rodgers, therefore cannot be convicted on the testimony of Harley Linton unless that testimony is corroborated.
The law of parties statute, Texas Penal Code section 7.01(a), provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a). The evidence is legally sufficient to support a conviction under the law of parties where the accused is physically present at the commission of the offense and encourages the offense by either words or other agreement. Burdine v. State, 719 S.W.2d 309, 315 (Tex.