Index No. 159810/2019 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] Casey, 206 A.D.2d 839, 839 (1994) (upholding dismissal of respondeat superior claim for sexual abuse of a child by a priest); Koren v. Weihs, 190 A.D.2d 560, 560-61 (1st Dep't 1993) (dismissing claim alleging employer liability for hospital psychotherapist who engaged in "sex therapy" with a patient).
Based on the foregoing the causes of action asserted pursuant to Respondeat Superior is dismissed.
Breach of Warranty of Habitability
Real Property Law §235-b provides in pertinent part:
In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 235-b (McKinney).