No. 3:15-CV-3128-B
[…] Id. (citation omitted). The Labor Code also "makes it unlawful for an employer to retaliate against a person who makes or files a charge or files a complaint." Id. at 681 (citing TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.055).
Plaintiff alleges that "[t]he discrimination and retaliation alleged in Counts One and Two above also constitute willful, knowing, and intentional violations of the Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code." Compl. 8 ¶ 35, ECF No. 1. Plaintiff also requests for compensatory and punitive damages under the Texas Labor Code. Id. at ¶ 36.
See TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.2585 ("(a) On finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful intentional employment practice as alleged in a complaint, a court may, as provided by this section, award: (1) compensatory damages; and (2) punitive damages."). --------
As shown above, Plaintiff fails to allege or produce sufficient summary judgment evidence of her hostile work environment, discrimination, or retaliation claims. The Texas Labor Code is merely a vehicle with which a plaintiff may bring a Title VII action under Texas state law.