No. 3:15-CV-3128-B
[…] Davis requested Plaintiff take a required physical exam. Compl. 5 ¶ 21, ECF No. 1. Plaintiff failed the exam due to high blood pressure. Id. at ¶ 22. Plaintiff alleges that it was because of her complaints about sexual harassment, not her failed physical exam, that DCS denied her other employment. Id. at 6 ¶¶ 22-25. Defendant asserts that "for over six months DCS reached out to Plaintiff in effort to place her in an alternative position" but Plaintiff requested DCS not to contact her. Def.'s Mot. 12, ECF No. 38-3. Defendant also relies on Texas Transportation Code § 521.022(c) which requires that all school bus drivers must submit to and pass an annual medical examination. Id. Defendant asserts that it offered Plaintiff alternative employment as a bus monitor and she refused. Id. at 13.
"A person may not operate a school bus for the transportation of students unless the person meets the mental and physical capability requirements the department establishes by rule and has passed an examination approved by the department to determine the person's mental and physical capabilities to operate a school bus safely. . . . Each school bus operator must pass the examination annually." TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.022(c).
Plaintiff does not state a prima facie case for retaliation. Defendant has offered summary judgment evidence that DCS had a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for the adverse employment action under § 521.022(c). See McCoy v.