Rodgers v. City of Lancaster Police
[…] Shepherd v. Ledford, 962 S.W.2d 28, 31 (Tex. 1998). "[A] decedent's estate is not a legal entity and may not properly sue or be sued as such. . . . [T]he law therefore grants another party the capacity to sue on their behalf." Austin Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Lovato, 171 S.W.3d 845, 849 (Tex. 2005) (quotation marks and citations omitted).

Under Texas law, "[i]f a person who dies intestate does not leave a spouse, the estate to which the person had title descends and passes in parcenary to the person's kindred in the order provided by [§ 201.001]." Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 201.001(a) (West 2014). A person's estate first descends and passes to the deceased's children and the children's descendants, if living. Id. § 201.001(b). If no child or the child's descendant survives the deceased, "the person's estate descends and passes in equal portions to the person's father and mother." Id. § 201.001(c) (emphasis added).