DOCKET NO. A-0267-12T4
[…] Ashford, the person who, by Matthew's admission, provided him with a place to live from the time of his parents' divorce until six months after his emancipation, was the obligee. And Matthew's assertion that he paid his own college expenses was wholly irrelevant given that Roder's arrears were for child support, not college expenses. Hudson, supra, 315 N.J. Super. at 584.
In short, there was nothing before the Family Part that suggested that these child support arrears were anything other than a debt Roder owed to Ashford for supporting their child at the time of her death. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a, an order for child support is "a judgment by operation of law on and after the date it is due." The estate's claim for arrears that "accrued but were not paid at the time of the [decedent's] death is a vested right . . . [that became] an asset of [Ashford's] estate." Cureton v.