CIVIL ACTION NO. H-20-1740
[…] Instead, the Agreement contemplated future Statements of Work that would then obligate LMU to spend funds. LMU has not given the court reason to doubt Clawson's ability to enter contracts that did not require LMU to spend municipal funds above the 2019 budget limit.
B. The Authority Issue
LMU also argues that Clawson did not have the authority to enter into "any contract" on behalf of LMU. (Docket Entry No. 10 at 3). Instead, LMU argues, the Lawrenceburg Utility Service Board alone has the power to award contracts for LMU. LMU relies on Indiana Code § 8-1.5-3-4(10)(A)-(C), which provides:
The board shall . . . award contracts for:Section 8-1.5-3-4(a) also vests "responsibility for the detailed supervision of each utility . . . in its superintendent, who is responsible to the board for the business and technical operation of the utility." No case has addressed the division of authority between a utilities board and the superintendent of the utility. The language of § 8-1.5-3-4 supports Rodeo Time's argument.
(A) the purchase of capital equipment;
(B) the construction of capital improvements; or