VALERIE RODELA, Plaintiff, v. GUILD MORTGAGE CO., Defendant.
[…] Absence Of A RESPA Violation
Guild further challenges the complaint's failure to allege a meritorious RESPA violation. Guild points to limited actionable RESPA wrongs of: (1) payment of kickback for real estate settlement services (12 U.S.C. § 2607(d)); (2) requiring a buyer to use a title insurer selected by the seller (12 U.S.C. § 2608(b)); and (3) loan servicer failure to give proper notice of transfer of servicing rights or to respond to a qualified written request for loan information (12 U.S.C. § 2605(f)).
Guild correctly points to the complaint's failure to allege facts to support an actionable RESPA violation. 12 U.S.C. § section 2604(c) provides that, "[e]ach lender shall include with the booklet a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement as prescribed by the Bureau." Section 2604 does not provide a private civil remedy for a failure to provide a good faith estimate, unlike § 2605, which does provide that "whoever fails to comply with any provision of this section shall be liable to the borrower for each such failure." Delino v.