Rode v. Allianz Life Ins. Co.
[…] E. California's "Blue Sky Laws"

The seventh through ninth causes of action allege violations of California's securities laws based on Sharma's sales of securities in Gold Coast. (Corp. Code, §§ 25401, 25501, 25501.5, 25503, 25504, & 25110.) Plaintiffs admit the insurance companies did not directly sell any Gold Coast securities, but contend the insurance companies are liable as "controlling persons" of Sharma, who sold the securities.

Corporations Code section 25403 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person who with knowledge directly or indirectly controls and induces any person to violate any provision of this division . . . shall be deemed to be in violation of that provision, rule, or order to the same extent as the controlled and induced person." (Corp. Code, § 25403; see AREI II Cases (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1013-1014 [joint and several liability for anyone who, with intent to deceive or defraud, materially assists in violating securities laws].)