Rod & Reel, Inc. v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant's other argument-that a lack of good faith claim cannot be sustained if there was no breach of the insurance contract-while an accurate reading of the law, see Barry v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 298 F.Supp.3d 826, 830 (D.Md. 2018), is precluded by the court's ruling on the breach of contract issue.

A claim for lack of good faith under Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701 and Ins. § 27-1001, is a claim “that an insurer did not act in good faith when it handled [an insured's] insurance claim.” Barry v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 298 F.Supp.3d 826, 829 (D.Md. 2018). The statute defines “good faith” as “an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim.” Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(a)(4). Whether the insurer acted with sufficient honesty and diligence is judged in light of the totality of the circumstances, including considerations such as