No. CV 03-0825384
[…] Furthermore, we point out that a corporate officer's liability under the act is not tantamount to vicarious liability where the corporate officer may be held liable simply because the officer occupies the position of officer or director; rather, we hold that a corporate officer's conduct must have a responsible relationship to a violation of the act." (Emphasis added.) Id., 618-19.
Likewise, this court's analysis must begin with the relevant statutes. "No person shall transfer an establishment except in accordance with the provisions of Sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive . . ." General Statutes § 22a-134a(a). "`Person' means person, as defined in Section 22a-2." General Statutes § 22a-134(14). "`[P]erson' means any individual, firm, partnership, association, syndicate, company, trust, corporation, limited liability company, municipality, agency or political or administrative subdivision of the state, or other legal entity of any kind." General Statutes § 22a-2. While an "individual" is a person under the act, the language defining "person" does not explicitly include corporate officers. General Statutes § 22a-2.