No. CV 03-0825384
[…] an investigation of the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines, or (B) no discharge spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste has occurred at the establishment based upon an investigation of the parcel in accordance with the prevailing standards and guidelines and the commissioner has determined, in writing, or a licensed environmental professional has verified that any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of a hazardous substance has been remediated in accordance with the remediation standards[."] General Statutes § 22a-134(10). "`Form III' means a written certification signed by a certifying party on a form prescribed and provided by the commissioner, which certification states that (A) a discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance has occurred at the establishment or the environmental conditions at the establishment are unknown, and (B) that the person signing the certification agrees to investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and to remediate pollution caused by any release of a hazardous waste or hazardous substance from the establishment in accordance with the remediation standards." General Statutes § 22a-134(12).