No. CV 99-0590277 S
[…] As noted, both § 22a-438 (a) and § 22a-131 mandate civil penalties in response to the defendants' liability in this matter by expressly establishing that a penalty shall be assessed for environmental violations. Section 22a-131 does not specify those factors which the court should consider in assessing that penalty. In the absence of specified criteria, this court will adopt and apply the analysis set forth in Carothers v. Capozziello, supra. Section 22a-438 (a), on the other hand, identifies a number of factors which the court may consider in assessing a penalty. The court is permitted, under that statute, to "consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality's prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court." § 22a-438 (a). While some of the § 22a-438 (a) criteria overlap with those specified in Capozziello, the sections final reference to "other factors" enables the court to consider the Capozziello factors not already included in the statute, and the court will, accordingly, do so.