No. CV 99-0590277 S
[…] The court finds its authority to impose civil penalties in this matter within the text of General Statutes § 22a-131. This legislation provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]y person who violates any provision of the state's hazardous waste program shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each day such violation continues. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner [of environmental protection], shall institute a civil action to recover such penalty." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-438 (a) further authorizes civil penalties to be imposed upon an individual who violates environmental protection legislation, providing that "[a]ny person who . . . violates any provision of this chapter . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to recover such penalty. In determining the amount of any penalty assessed under this subsection, the court may consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person[`s] . . . prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person . . . from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court. The court shall consider the status of a person . . . as a persistent violator." (Emphasis added.)
Generally, penalties are designed to discourage violators from continuing or repeating violations and to dissuade others from violating the law. Student Public Interest Research Group of New Jersey, Inc. v.