No. CV 99-0590277 S
[…] See Complaint, p. 6 ¶ 2.
II. ELIGIBILITY FOR CIVIL PENALTIES
As discussed above, the defendants' liability for the statutory and regulatory violations set forth in the plaintiffs complaint has been established by the entry of the default. In determining whether a penalty is due to the plaintiff and, if so, what type and extent of penalty should be imposed, the court must consider the evidence related to the violations thus established.
The court finds its authority to impose civil penalties in this matter within the text of General Statutes § 22a-131. This legislation provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]y person who violates any provision of the state's hazardous waste program shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each day such violation continues. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner [of environmental protection], shall institute a civil action to recover such penalty." (Emphasis added.)