Rocque v. Biafore
[…] Town of Old Saybrook, 237 Conn. 135, 157, 676 A.2d 795 (1996). Proof of irreparable harm and the lack of an adequate remedy at law are not required as prerequisites for the issuance of injunctive relief in these circumstances. "[T]he enactment of the statute by implication assures that no adequate alternative remedy exists and that the injury was irreparable, that is, the legislation was needed or else it would not have been enacted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Conservation Commission v. Price, 193 Conn. 414, 429, 479 A.2d 187 (1984).

General Statute § 22a-6 (a)(3) provides that the commissioner may "initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by him. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by him . . ."

In his objection to proposed judgment, at page one, Joseph Biafore, Jr. objects to the plaintiff's proposed injunctive relief, claiming that it will "impose requirements on Mr. Biafore with which he cannot comply due to illness and financial inability to perform." Evidence of Mr.