Rocque v. Biafore
[…] At trial, an objection by the plaintiff to the presentation of medical records was sustained. See Defendant's Exhibit A for identification.

Here, because of a serious threat to human health, injunctive relief is warranted to determine the full extent of the contamination, to develop a plan and schedule for remediation, to accomplish remediation, and to assure post-remediation monitoring. In its separate Judgment, of even date herewith, the court has issued an injunction directed to the defendants.

In addition, pursuant to General Statute § 22a-438, the plaintiff seeks a civil penalty of $55,000.00. "In imposing a civil penalty, the court may consider `the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality's prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation, and such other factors as deemed appropriate by the court. The court shall consider the status of the person or municipality as a persistent violator.' General Statutes § 22a-438 (a)." Keeney v. Town of Old Saybrook, supra, 237 Conn. 168.

Section 22a-438 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) Any person who or municipality which violates any provision of this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to recover such penalty. In determining the amount of any penalty assessed under this subsection, the court may consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality's prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court. The court shall consider the status of a person or municipality as a persistent violator. The provisions of this section concerning a continuing violation shall not apply to a person or municipality during the time when a hearing on the order pursuant to section 22a-436 or an appeal pursuant to section 22a-437 is pending."

In addition, our Supreme Court has listed a set of factors to be considered by the court when penalties of this type are sought.