Rocque v. Biafore
[…] The first, third, and fifth counts are premised on claimed violations of General Statute § 22a-430; the other counts are based on claimed violations of General Statute § 22a-427.

The abbreviation "PCB" stands for polychlorinated biphenyl. See State v. Porter, 241 Conn. 57, 88 n. 31, 698 A.2d 739 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1058, 118 S.Ct. 1384, 140 L.Ed.2d 645 (1998).

As discussed below, after this matter was commenced, Shawn K. Splan, as administrator of the Estate of Nicholas Biafore, was substituted for Nicholas Biafore as a defendant.

General Statute § 22a-430 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner."

General Statute § 22a-427 provides: "No person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter."