19-CV-1308 (JS) (JMW)
[…] (Support Memo at 23.) Indeed, said Sign-Off Sheets fall short of demonstrating an effective compliance policy, as required by the applicable regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i)(1), which requires the Store's policy comprise of “written and dated statements”. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i)(1); see also 21871 Hempstead Food, 2014 WL 4402069, at *3 (“The regulations further set out the supporting documentation that the FNS requires and will consider. As to the existence of an effective compliance policy, ‘FNS shall consider written and dated statements of firm policy.'” (quoting 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i)(1))).
As to Criterion Two: “As to the existence of the policy before the violations occurred, ‘policy statements shall be considered only if documentation is supplied which establishes that the policy statements were provided to the violating employee(s) prior to the commission of the violation.'” 21871 Hempstead Food, 2014 WL 4402069, at * 3 (quoting 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i)(1)) (emphasis added).