Rocky Mountain Wild v. Dall
[…] In their sixth claim for relief, Petitioners assert that USFS's "conclusion that ANILCA requires enhanced road access is contrary to law." (Doc. # 1 at 71.) That claim is premised on Petitioners' argument that "ANILCA was adopted to address peculiar questions involving Alaskan lands, including Alaskan inholdings created at statehood" and, thus, "[a]pplication of ANILCA to National Forest System lands in Colorado is precluded by the plain language of the statute." (Id. at 72.) In the instant Motion, Respondents argue that, "although much of ANILCA is particular to the State of Alaska, section 3210(a) is not." (Doc. # 8 at 7.) The Court agrees with Respondents.

With respect to "[r]easonable use and enjoyment of land within boundaries of National Forest System," the ANILCA provides: