Civil Action No. 23-cv-02563-JLK
[…] Id. (quoting Heller, 554 U.S. at 635, 128 S.Ct. 2783). "The Court in Bruen, noted that "shall-issue" licensing regimes are designed to ensure only that those bearing arms in the jurisdiction are, in fact, 'law-abiding, responsible citizens.'" Id. (quoting Heller, 554 U.S. at 635, 128 S.Ct. 2783). That is the purpose of Colorado's Waiting-Period Act. The Act provides time for a background check to be completed. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-115(1)(a) (defining the waiting period as the longer of "[t]hree days after a licensed gun dealer has initiated a background check" or until "[t]he seller has obtained approval for the firearm transfer from the bureau after it has completed any background check required by state or federal law" (emphasis added)). And the waiting period works to ensure that the individual to whom the firearm is delivered is a "responsible citizen." See, e.g., Prelim. Inj.