Rockspring Dev. v. Brown
[…] Id.

West Virginia Code § 23-4-1 has been amended several times throughout the duration of Mr. Brown’s claims; however, those amendments do not have any bearing on the issues presented in this case. See Enrolled Senate Bill 170, 2024 Reg. Sess. (eff. March 8, 2024). Accordingly, for ease of reference, we utilize the most recent version.

West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(d), in relevant part, defines "[o]ccupational pneumoconiosis" as "a disease of the lungs caused by the inhalation of minute particles of dust over a period of time due to causes and conditions arising out of, and in the course of, the [employee’s] employment."