Rockspring Dev. v. Brown
[…] This Court must first examine the applicable statutory language regarding OP workers’ compensation claims. West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(a) (eff. 2024) provides, in relevant part, that "workers’ compensation benefits shall be paid to the employees of employers subject to this chapter who have received personal injuries in the course of and resulting from their covered employment[.]" Subsection (b) of that statutory provision includes occupational pneumoconiosis as a personal injury. Id.