Rockspring Dev. v. Brown
[…] Brown satisfies the statutory requirement that he has "contracted" OP. See generally W. Va. Code § 23-4-1. [6, 7] To determine a claimant’s entitlement to a PPD award for an OP diagnosis, the appropriate degree of impairment must be assessed by the OP Board. This Court has concluded that "[b]enefits … cannot be awarded on a diagnosis of OP alone. An impairment is also required." Pennington v. IV. Va. Off. of the Ins. Comm’r, 241 W. Va. 180, 186, 820 S.E.2d 626, 632 (2018); see also W. Va. Code § 23-4-6a (eff. 2005) (providing that no PPD shall be awarded "based solely upon a diagnosis of occupational pneumoconiosis, it being the intent of the Legislature to eliminate any permanent partial disability awards for occupational pneumoconiosis without a specific finding of measurable impairment"); Syl. pt. 3, Kubachka v. State Workmen's Comp. Comm'r, 163 W. Va. 601, 259 S.E.2d 21 (1979) ("If a Workmen’s Compensation claimant has a measurable pulmonary impairment resulting from occupational pneumoconiosis, he is entitled to a permanent partial disability award as a consequence of such impairment."). Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a provides that "the percentage of permanent disability is determined by the degree of medical impairment that is found by the [OP Board]." Similarly, West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) (eff. 2005) sets forth the following, in part: