Rockspring Dev. v. Brown
[…] Rockspring then appealed to the West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Board of Review ("Board of Review"). By order dated January 21, 2022, the Board of Review affirmed the Office of Judges’ decision affirming the claims administrator’s decision to grant Mr. Brown an additional 20% PPD, for a total of 50% PPD award.

In this matter, the amount of PPD awarded equals the amount of impairment found. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-6(i) (eff. 2005), in relevant part ("For the purposes of this chapter, … [t]he occupational pneumoconiosis board created pursuant to section eight-a [§ 23-4-8a] of this article shall premise its decisions on the degree of pulmonary function impairment that claimants suffer solely upon whole body medical impairment …. Once the degree of medical impairment has been determined, that degree of impairment shall be the degree of permanent partial disability that shall be awarded to the claimant.").

On appeal to this Court, Rockspring asserts that during the pendency of the claim process, Mr. Brown underwent a bilateral lung transplant and, following the transplant, Mr.