19-CV-5997 (VEC)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that USI “failed to timely pay [him] all earned commissions in accordance with New York Labor Law Section 191(1)(c), 3.” Am. Compl. ¶ 46. In his deposition, Mr. Rockman clarified that this claim relates only to the payment of commissions received by USI and paid to Plaintiff after he was terminated (hereinafter the “May 2019 payment”). Rockman Dep. at 150:05-150:19; see also Pl. Opp. at 16.
The New York Labor Law governs the frequency with which employers must pay employees who work on commission. Specifically, Section 191(1)(c) provides, in relevant part:
A commission salesperson shall be paid the . . . commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than once in each month and not later than the last day of the month following the month in which they are earned; provided, however, that if monthly or more frequent payment of . . . commissions are substantial, then additional compensation earned, including but not limited to extra or incentive earnings, bonuses and special payments, may be paid less frequently than once in each month, but in no event later than the time provided in the employment agreement or compensation plan.NYLL § 191(1)(c) (emphasis added). When a commissioned salesperson is terminated, the NYLL requires the employer to pay the employee commissions earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment “not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the termination occurred.” NYLL § 191(3). Mr. Rockman argues that USI violated the NYLL by paying his final commission on May 3, 2019, well beyond the time frame required by the NYLL. The Court disagrees.