Rockman v. Masak
[…] Hardrick, 294 Mich App at 680.

For these reasons, we vacate the jury verdict in the instant case and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. In the event that plaintiff pursues her claim in a new trial, the jury should be given the opportunity to consider the relative culpability of the parties by assessing their comparative negligence. In the cross-appeal, we affirm the trial court's denial of defendant's motions for summary disposition and directed verdict. We do not retain jurisdiction.

MCL 600.2955a(1) provides:

It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage.

/s/ Mark T. Boonstra

/s/ Patrick M. Meter

/s/ Deborah A. Servitto