INDEX NO. 151027/12 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36
[…] Finally, AADC moves in all three actions for payment of its legal fees and expenses, and for sanctions against Rockledge.
Rockledge's Cross-Motion
On March 12, 2012, AADC, pursuant to New York Lien Law § 59, served a notice to commence action on Rockledge (Action I, Fetner aff, exhibit F). In response, Rockledge commenced Action I on March 21, 2012, naming Tessler, AADC and John Does as defendants. According to an affidavit of service submitted by Rockledge, AADC was served with a summons, complaint and the 2012 Notice on May 16, 2012 (Action I, Harrington Aff., exhibit L). CPLR 6512 provides that a "notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed." Further, CPLR 6514(a) states that "upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, [the court] shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512."