INDEX NO. 151027/12 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36
[…] In response, Rockledge commenced Action I on March 21, 2012, naming Tessler, AADC and John Does as defendants. According to an affidavit of service submitted by Rockledge, AADC was served with a summons, complaint and the 2012 Notice on May 16, 2012 (Action I, Harrington Aff., exhibit L). CPLR 6512 provides that a "notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed." Further, CPLR 6514(a) states that "upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, [the court] shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512."
Since Rockledge acknowledges that service of the herein action occurred outside the 30-day window of CPLR 6512, it now cross-moves for leave to permit filing of an affidavit of service upon AADC, nunc pro tunc, to within 30 days of March 21, 2012, the filing date of the action.