INDEX NO. 151027/12 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36
[…] AADC's motion in Action III is, therefore, granted in its entirety. The 2012 Lien is vacated, the cause of action to enforce the 2012 lien is dismissed, and the 2013 Notice is cancelled.
AADC's Motions for Sanctions and Damages
AADC requests, in its motion for Action I, legal fees and expenses, pursuant to CPLR 6514(c), and sanctions, pursuant to Section 130-1.1(a) of the Rules of the Chief Administrator (22 NYCRR § 130-1.2) (Rule 130); in its motion for Action II, legal fees, pursuant to Rule 130; in its motion for Action III, legal fees and expenses, pursuant to CPLR 6514(c), and sanctions, pursuant to Rule 130.
CPLR 6514(c) provides that the court, "in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action." This is at the court's discretion, however, this court declines to award AADC costs and expenses in the instant matters (see Shkolnik v Krutoy, 65 AD3d 1214, 1216 [2d Dept 2009] ["The court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in denying that branch of the motion . . . for an award,