Rockland Hebrew Educ. Ctr., Inc. v. Vill. of Valley
[…] Counsel for petitioner, however, rightly complains that such service was improper and any failure to comply irrelevant. Indeed, CPLR § 2303(a) provides that:

A copy of any subpoena duces tecum served in a pending civil judicial proceeding shall also be served, in the manner set forth in rule twenty-one hundred three of this chapter, on each party who has appeared in the civil judicial proceeding so that it is received by such parties promptly after service on the witness and before the production of books, papers or other things.
CPLR § 2103(b) further provides:

Upon an attorney. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney.
Counsel for petitioner therefore correctly argues that the Subpoena served by the Village upon petitioner personally was served improperly.