Rockland Hebrew Educ. Ctr., Inc. v. Vill. of Valley
[…] And neither did respondent place in evidence the actual written denials. In all respects, this fails to meet respondent's burden to set forth the grounds for the denial of the application to renew the exemption.

The Religious Exemption

In any event, absent those failings, RPTL § 420–a(1) provides that:

1. (a) Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.

Therefore, the burden of proof is upon the Village here to demonstrate, pursuant to RPTL § 420–a(1), that:

1. The real property at issue here is not owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes; or

2. The owning corporation did not use the real property exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes.

Ownership by the Religious Organization