ROCKFORD STRUCTURES CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SHRIVER, O'NEILL AND THOMPSON and DONALD L. SHRIVER, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Slepicka v. Illinois Department of Public Health, 2014 IL 116927, ¶ 14. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. A court presumes the General Assembly, in its enactment of legislation, did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Land v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 414, 422 (2002). The construction of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. In re Andrew B., 237 Ill. 2d 340, 348 (2010). ¶ 18 Section 13-207 of the Code, the saving provision, states:
"Counterclaim or set-off. A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise. This section shall not affect the right of a bona fide assignee of a negotiable instrument assigned before due." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2014).¶ 19 Section 13-207 is a saving provision that "allows a counterclaim to proceed despite the failure to comply with the appropriate statute of limitations period." Barragan v.