ROCKFORD STRUCTURES CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SHRIVER, O'NEILL AND THOMPSON and DONALD L. SHRIVER, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] A setoff is a type of counterclaim (735 ILCS 5/2-608(a) (West 2014)), and it is pleaded as part of an answer (735 ILCS 5/2-608(b) (West 2014)). The answer is "[t]he first pleading by the defendant," the pleading that is filed immediately after, and in response to, the complaint (735 ILCS 5/2-602 (West 2014)). Here, plaintiff brought a separate complaint for legal malpractice; it did not file a counterclaim or setoff as a defendant in a case in which it seeks to assert section 13-207. ¶ 22 Again, the statute provides, in relevant part:
"A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2014).¶ 23 As to the 2-619 dismissal, plaintiff contends that its complaint satisfies section 13-207's requirements.