Cause No.: A–7–CV–00065–SS
[…] Id. at 562–63. "TEFRA requires partnerships to file informational returns reflecting the partnership's income, gains, deductions, and credits. Individual partners then report their proportionate share of the items on their own tax returns." Rodgers v. United States , 843 F.3d 181, 184 (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting Irvine v. United States , 729 F.3d 455, 459 (5th Cir. 2013) ).
As an overarching framework, "TEFRA established three categories for items considered in the tax treatment of a partnership: partnership items, nonpartnership items, and affected items." Id. (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3)–(5) ) (internal quotation marks omitted). TEFRA defines a "partnership item" as "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of Subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of [subtitle F], such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3).