Cause No.: A–7–CV–00065–SS
[…] TEFRA's corresponding regulations provided that items "more appropriately determined at the partnership level" include the gains, losses, deductions, and credits of a partnership. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(3)–1. The term "partnership item" also "includes the accounting practices and the legal and factual determinations that underlie the determination of the amount, timing, and characterization of items of income, credit, gain, loss, deduction, etc." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(3)–1(b).
By contrast, a "nonpartnership item" is "an item which is (or is treated as) not a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(4). "The tax treatment of nonpartnership items requires partner-specific determinations that must be made at the individual partner level." Duffie , 600 F.3d at 366. Finally, an "affected item" is "any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(5).
B. TEFRA Two-Stage Proceedings