No. 1060 C.D. 2012
[…] Id.
Appellants further aver that the holding in Luke v. Cataldi, 593 Pa. 461, 932 A.2d 45 (2007), supports their interpretation of Iannarone because the Luke Court held that a mandamus action was the appropriate vehicle to raise a void ab initio challenge. Id. The Pennsylvania General Assembly, however, amended the MPC after the Luke decision to address procedural challenges to land use decisions, and the void ab initio doctrine. Section 1002.1-A of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 11002.1-A, now provides in relevant part:
Added by Section 5 of the Act of July 4, 2008, P.L. 319.
(a) This section shall apply to all appeals challenging the validity of a land use decision on the basis of a defect in procedures prescribed by statute or ordinance.
(b) . . . [A]ll appeals challenging the validity of a decision solely on the basis of a defect in procedure shall be filed within the time period provided in section 11002-A(a) unless a party establishes each of the following:
(1) That the person filing the appeal had insufficient actual or constructive notice of the decision to permit filing an
appeal within the time period provided in section 1002-A(a). . . .(Emphasis added). Because Appellants did not bring this action within the prescribed 30 days, they cannot obtain a ruling that the approval and waiver grants are void ab initio. Given that fact, Appellants' entire premise for the declaratory judgment action must fail. Accordingly, the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter and properly sustained the preliminary objections.
(2) That because of the insufficient actual or constructive notice of the decision, the application of the time limitation in section 1002-A(a) would result in an impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights.
(c) Appeals under this section shall only be permitted by an aggrieved person who can establish that reliance on the validity of the challenged decision resulted or could result in a use of property that directly affects such person's substantive property rights.
(d) No decision challenged in an appeal pursuant to this section shall be deemed void from inception except as follows:
(1) In the case of an appeal brought within the time period provided in section 1002-A(a), the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that there was a failure to strictly comply with procedure.