Rock v. City of Durham
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, N.C. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) (2021). "When a defendant asserts the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense, the burden rests on the plaintiff to prove that his claims were timely filed." White v. Consol. Plan., Inc., 166 N.C.App. 283, 305, 603 S.E.2d 147, 162 (2004), disc. rev. denied, 359 N.C. 286, 610 S.E.2d 717 (2005).

¶ 19 Here, we consider whether the superior court had subject matter jurisdiction over a decision of the DHAB. North Carolina General Statute § 160D-1208 governs remedies in connection with housing appeals board decisions, including those arising from the DHAB. It provides in pertinent part: "Every decision of [a] housing appeals board is subject to review by proceedings in the nature of certiorari instituted within 15 days of the decision of the board, but not otherwise." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1208(c) (2021) (emphasis added).